Thomas Cemetery

Alachua County, Florida

This is a private cemetery located at the junction of NW 118th Avenue and NW 140th Street (County Road 241), just south of the town of Alachua in Alachua County, Florida. Directions to the cemetery from the intersection of Interstate Highway 75 and U.S. Highway 441 are to follow U.S. Hwy. 441 into Alachua and turn right (south) on NW 140th Street which is also County Road 235. Follow NW 140th Street south until County Road 241 branches off to the left (east). NW 140th Street follows County Road 241. Continue on NW 140th Street (CR 241) to the intersection of NW 118th Avenue from the right. The cemetery is located at the northwest (right) corner of the intersection and is marked with a small sign.

There are actually two cemeteries at this location which appear as one. The Thomas Cemetery is at the intersection and the other set of graves (Douglas Cemetery) is immediately adjacent on the north side of the Thomas Cemetery. There is no longer any visual division between the two cemeteries. The only significance is that there is no known family relationship between the two.

The Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) surveyed this cemetery in 1968. This survey is published online and includes transcriptions of the headstones in both the Thomas and Douglas cemeteries and these are presented under the Thomas Cemetery name. However, there are some errors in the online DAR transcriptions and additional burials have taken place there since 1968. Also, some headstones may have been placed or replaced on older graves since then.

The following information attempts to identify the errors or discrepancies in the online version of the DAR survey based on my observations of the headstones in the two cemeteries in May 2007. Where there is a difference, this is noted in the "Remarks" column.


  • Click here for photographs of the Thomas Cemetery.
  • Click here to go to the original 1968 DAR survey of the Thomas Cemetery.
  • Click here to go to the Douglas Cemetery information below.

Thomas Family Cemetery
May 2007
Surname Name Birth Death Other
Inscription
Remarks
Berry Carrie C. 1885 1965   Dates shown as 1886 and 1963 on DAR survey
Berry Dorcey Oct. 7, 1909 Dec. 14, 1946    
Berry Effie M. Dec. 17, 1911 July 16, 1913    
Berry Elvin L. July 31, 1915 June 17, 1919 Son of T.L. and M.F. Berry Full birth and death dates not listed on DAR survey
Berry Mary F. Aug. 20, 1890 June 30, 1976 Frankie Death date and "Frankie" not listed on DAR survey
Berry Stephen J. 1875 1945    
Berry Stephen J. Oct. 25, 1916 Dec. 3, 2003   Not on DAR survey
Berry Thomas L. April 14, 1879 Jan. 4, 1964 Lem "Lem" not shown in DAR survey
Berry Velma M. Feb. 27, 1911 Sept. 15, 1911 Daughter of S.J. and Carrie Berry  
Berry     Sept. 6, 1914 Infant son of T.L. and M.F. Berry  
Campbell Alice July 28, 1876 July 12, 1877 Daughter of W.M. and N.E. Campbell  
Campbell Burren E. Nov. 22, 1906 April 30, 1926   Not on DAR survey
Campbell Elizabeth Oct. 7, 1873 June 1, 1945   Not on DAR survey
Campbell George B. Sept. 21, 1880 March 20, 1897 Son of W.M. and N.E. Campbell  
Campbell H. L. May 8, 1878 May 8, 1879 Son of W.M. and N.E. Campbell Not on DAR survey
Campbell John E. Oct. 19, 1870 Aug. 25, 1873 Son of W.M. and N.E. Campbell  
Campbell Kathryn D. Sept. 4, 1909 March 21, 1988   Not on DAR survey
Campbell Mary M. Jan. 1, 1858 June 28, 1871 Daughter of W.M. and N.E. Campbell Death date shown as June 18 on DAR survey
Campbell Nancy E. Nov. 29, 1848 April 7, 1926 Mother Middle initial shown as "J" on DAR survey.  Double headstone with William M. Campbell.
Campbell Reginald A. June 9, 1903 Feb. 26, 1970 Florida  MM3 U.S. Navy World War 1 Not on DAR survey
Campbell Thomas M. March 25, 1872 March 5, 1956   DAR survey shows  Campbell, Thomas M., died Mar. 1956, age 83 years.  That headstone could not be found.
Campbell William M. Aug. 24, 1841 July 10, 1934 Father Double headstone with Nancy E. Campbell.
Cato America A. May 15, 1858 Dec. 12, 1946 Mother  
Cato Barnard W. Oct. 6, 1879 Aug. 30, 1977   Death date not listed on DAR survey
Cato Barnard W. Jr. May 8, 1908 June 25, 1915    
Cato Myrtie H. July 10, 1882 Sept. 28, 1960   "Myrtie" misspelled as "Myrtis" on DAR survey
Cato Tamerlane H. Sept. 20, 1844 Dec. 15, 1911    
Cato Thadous Horace Aug. 1, 1905 June 13, 1907 Son of Barney and Myrtie Cato Other inscription not shown in DAR survey
Cato     April 7, 1904 Infant son of Barney and Myrtie "Myrtie" misspelled as "Myrtis" on DAR survey
Fugate Carey E. 1873 1958   Double headstone with Joseph E. Fugate
Fugate Carey Elizabeth Feb. 6, 1910 April 13, 1913    
Fugate Carol C. Jan. 30, 1940 April 6, 1970   Not on DAR survey
Fugate Edna W. 1913 1993   Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Joseph E. Fugate, Jr.
Fugate Joseph E. 1877 1959   Double headstone with Carey E. Fugate
Fugate Joseph E. Jr. 1912 1974   Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Edna W. Fugate.
Fugate Pauline Cocke Sept. 23, 1907 Feb. 6, 2002   Not on DAR survey
Fugate Roland M. Sept. 18, 1904 Aug. 1, 1962   Not on DAR survey
Fugate William R. May 29, 1933 Dec. 13, 1974 Sr Chief Aviation Electronics U.S. Navy Not on DAR survey
Griffin William H. Feb. 22, 1845 Aug. 7, 1868   Death date shown as August 18 on DAR survey
Hagan Eula Mae Campbell Dec. 21, 1913 May 31, 1982   Not on DAR survey
Hagan Mark Erie Nov. 18, 1935 Jan. 14, 1991   Not on DAR survey
Hawkins Henrietta V. May 1863 Dec. 1941    
Hawkins M. B.     Corp. Co. K  2 Fla. Cav. CSA Other inscription not shown in DAR survey. UDC headstone for Matthew Bivion Hawkins only. His actual burial location is elsewhere.
Hawkins Robert H. Feb. 2, 1854 Oct. 30, 1930   Middle initial shown as "W" on DAR survey
Hawkins Ulmer R. Oct. 5, 1899 Dec. 8, 1971 Florida Pvt US Marine Corps World War 1 and 2 Not on DAR survey
Johnson James O. Nov. 1883 Oct. 1936    
Johnson Muriel June 10, 1915 April 1, 1916 Daughter of J.O. Johnson  
Johnson Murray June 10, 1915 April 1, 1916 Daughter of J.O. Johnson  
Johnson Murray H. 1888 1968   Not on DAR survey
Kiff W.B.     Age 64 years  
McHargue Beatrice May 22, 1910 June 11, 1912    
McHargue Hart Rice 1910 1912   Could not locate this headstone in May 2007
McHargue Louise Aug. 21, 1913 Aug. 23, 1913   DAR survey lists year of death as 1918
McHargue Sarah Jan. 25, 1909 Feb. 1, 1909    
McHargue Vergil Jan. 2, 1874 Feb. 9, 1924    
McLeod G. L.   Dec. 17, 1920    
Mize James Cato July 25, 1912 Aug. 20, 1912   Not on DAR survey
Roberts Josie Shaw July 16, 1918 July 9, 2000   Not on DAR survey
Seals Maysel Cato Feb. 11, 1909 Jan. 12, 2007   Not on DAR survey
Shaw Benjamin T. Feb. 7, 1894 Dec. 11, 1958   Double headstone with Conye M. Shaw.
Shaw Benjamin T. Jr. Sept. 28, 1922 May 13, 1975   Not on DAR survey
Shaw Betty L. **     Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Jim W. Shaw.
Shaw Charlotte C. **     Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Tom A. Shaw
Shaw Conye M. July 17, 1895 Nov. 7, 1994   Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Benjamin T. Shaw.
Shaw Dell Rimes Aug. 16, 1890 Aug. 7, 1924   "Rimes" misspelled as "Himes" on DAR survey
Shaw Jesse M. July 12, 1845 Oct. 17, 1929 "Our Father"
"Volunteer member of Capt.I.B. Nickolns Co. 1864"
Full inscription not on DAR survey
Shaw Jesse M. 1912 1977   Not on DAR survey
Shaw Jim W. Dec. 24, 1920 Nov. 25, 2002   Not on DAR survey.  Double headstone with Betty L. Shaw.
Shaw Joseph Lee April 27, 1871 July 27, 1947    
Shaw Junior J. Oct. 29, 1883 Mar. 17, 1911   Listed on DAR survey but headstone not found May 2007
Shaw Mary E. Nov. 6, 1913 Oct. 25, 1915 daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J.L. Shaw  
Shaw Mary F. April 3, 1850 Sept. 15, 1906    
Shaw Oliver 1873 1930   Birth date shown as 1871 on DAR survey
Shaw Tom A. March 8, 1926 June 26, 1989 Buck Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Charlotte C. Shaw.
Shaw     July 1, 1917 Infant of Mr. and Mrs. B.T. Shaw  
Shaw   1874 1876 Little Mary and her brother  Children of J.M. and M.F. Shaw  
Simmons M. J. Jan. 6, 1870 June 6, 1910   Woodsmen of the World headstone
Skirvin Annie Mae 1895 1967   DAR survey shows Skirvin, Annie May, --, Feb. 16, 1967, age 71 years  That headstone could not be located.
Skirvin James F. Nov. 18, 1898 Sept. 22, 1955 Florida Sgt. U.S. Army World War 1  
Skirvin Katie Underwood Nov. 9, 1928 Feb. 18, 2000   Not on DAR survey. Williams-Thomas Funeral Home marker placed at the side of Annie Mae Skirvin headstone.
Thomas America E. Jan. 18, 1885 Jan. 25, 1886   Full birth and death dates Not on DAR survey
Thomas Archibald B. Dec. 26, 1881 Jan. 29, 1897   First name and full birth and death dates not on DAR survey
Thomas Frances P. Aug. 30, 1852 June 18, 1889   Middle initial shown as "F" and death year shown as 1869 on DAR survey
Thomas Franklin P. Oct. 20, 1852 Oct. 25, 1923   Middle initial shown as "T" on DAR survey
Thomas I. B.   Dec. 18, 1868 Aged 65 years  
Thomas Mary E.   Oct. 9, 1873   Death date not shown on DAR survey.  No birth date or age at death shown.
Thomas Mary E. Sept. 14, 1907 May 4, 1916   Full birth and death dates not shown and death year shown as 1919 on DAR survey
Thomas Nancy E. Nov. 3, 1871 June 26, 1928   Name shown as "Henry" and death year shown as 1929 on DAR survey.
Thomas Raphael Feb. 11, 1887 Aug. 7, 1889   Full birth and death dates not on DAR survey
Thomas William M. May 19, 1860 Oct. 5, 1930   Middle initial  shown as "F" and death date as Oct. 3 on DAR survey.
Waddell Eugene Sept. 26, 1876 Oct. 15, 1913   Woodsmen of the World headstone.  DAR survey lists date of birth as Sept. 28, 1873.
Waddell Minnie Shaw Sept. 1, 1869 Nov. 27, 1953    
Waddell Mrs. Florence Jan. 12, 1845 Sept. 4, 1917 Mother  
Weaver Gena Marie Fugate Dec. 18, 1962 Aug. 22, 1990   Not on DAR survey
Williams John S. June 11, 1900 Feb. 19, 1962 Florida SC2 U.S. Navy World War 1 Not on DAR survey

NOTE: ** Dates of birth for living persons omitted.




  • Click here to go to the Thomas Family Cemetery information.


Douglas Cemetery
May 2007
Surname Name Birth Death Other
Inscription
Remarks
Burnett Ovid Leonard Nov. 20, 1893 Aug. 6, 1981 U.S. Army  World War 1 Not on DAR survey. Single headstone.
Burnett Ovid Leonard Nov. 20, 1893 Aug. 6, 1981   Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Thelma E. Burnett.
Burnett Thelma E. May 18, 1913 July 10, 1988   Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Orvid Leonard Burnett.
Chambers James   1946    
Chambers Linda   1945    
Dannon   Nov. 18, 1954     DAR survey is unsure of spelling. Could not locate this headstone in May 2007
Douglas Charles R. **     Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Helen B. Douglas.
Douglas Charles Russell, Jr. Aug. 8, 1957 Feb. 9, 1992 Brother Not on DAR survey
Douglas Dorothy L. Nov. 7, 1914 Dec. 28, 2005   Williams-Thomas Funeral Home marker. Not on DAR survey.
Douglas Helen B. Jan. 24, 1921 June 4, 1997   Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Charles R. Douglas.
Douglas Jack Carl Oct. 10, 1937 March 15, 1986 U.S. Army  Korea Not on DAR survey
Douglas Linda K. March 9, 1956 March 15, 1958    
Douglas Russell 1906 1970   Not on DAR survey
Koon Agatha Young June 21, 1881 May 15, 1912   Not on DAR survey
Koon Alick May 15, 1912 June 25, 1927 Son of J.H. and Agatha Koon Not on DAR survey
Young George W. June 5, 1856 March 25, 1929 Born in Bermuda Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with Lilli Young.  The "Born in Bermuda" is centered on the headstone.
Young Lilli Nov. 24, 1860 Oct. 4, 1926 Born in Bermuda Not on DAR survey. Double headstone with George W. Young. The "Born in Bermuda" is centered on the headstone.
Young Mary L. 1891 1970   Year of death not shown on DAR survey
Young Oliver C. 1888 1967    
Young Samuel Alexander March 2, 1885 Nov. 26, 1906    

NOTE: ** Dates of birth for living persons omitted.


© 2000-2017 FloridaRoots.net      •     site map